Bearskin Lodge on the River

3 stars out of 5
tooltip

Gold star ratings are provided by the property to reflect the comfort, facilities, and amenities you can expect.

840 RIVER RD, Gatlinburg, Gatlinburg (TN), United States, TN 37738

Highlights

Sparkling clean

Sparkling clean - Guests have rated this property 9.2/10 on cleanliness

Front desk [24-hour]

Front desk [24-hour]

Excellent room comfort & quality

- Guests have rated this property 9.3/10 on room comfort and quality

Free Wi-Fi in all rooms!

Air conditioning

Facilities

Free Wi-Fi

Swimming pool

Free parking

Front desk [24-hour]

Fitness center

Laundry

Ticket services

Non-smoking rooms

About us

Conveniently situated in the Gatlinburg part of Gatlinburg (TN), this property puts you close to attractions and interesting dining options. This 3.0-star property is packed with in-house facilities to improve the quality and joy of your stay.
Your dates are popular among travelersUsers are booking a place in Gatlinburg (TN) every 22 minutes on Agoda.com
Service 9.0
Cleanliness 8.5
Location 8.5
Facilities 7.5

Based on 239 verified reviews

Service score out of 10
Cleanliness score out of 10
Location score out of 10
Facilities score out of 10
Value for money score out of 10
See map

8.5Excellent

Location rating score

Excellent location
Parking
FREE
Closest landmarks
Happy Hiker
60 m
Sugarland Cellars Winery
70 m
Nantahala outdoor center
130 m
NOC
130 m
The Peanut Shop of Gatlinburg
170 m

Good to know

Value for money7.5
Location rating8.5

Select your room

1/5

Two Queen Balcony City View

28 m²/301 ft²
Max 4 adults
2 queen beds
  • Outdoor view
1/8

King Room Balcony City View

28 m²/301 ft²
Max 2 adults
1 king bed
  • Outdoor view
1/5

Two Queen Stream View

300 m²/3229 ft²
Max 4 adults
2 queen beds
Fits groups

8.8

Excellent

Room comfort
  • River view
1/8

King Balcony Stream View

28 m²/301 ft²
Max 2 adults
1 king bed
  • River view
1/4

Two Queen Room

300 m²/3229 ft²
Max 4 adults
2 queen beds
Fits groups

8.0

Excellent

Room comfort
  • Outdoor view
1/7

Junior King Suite

28 m²/301 ft²
Max 3 adults
1 king bed and 1 sofa bed
  • Outdoor view
1/7

Queen Stream View

28 m²/301 ft²
Max 2 adults
1 queen bed
  • River view
1/7

King Suite

28 m²/301 ft²
Max 3 adults
1 king bed and 1 sofa bed
  • Outdoor view
Up to 30% off with Agoda Insider Deals!

Prices drop the moment you sign in!

Sign in now
More about Bearskin Lodge on the River

More about Bearskin Lodge on the River

Bearskin Lodge on the River features free WiFi and views of the river in Gatlinburg. The property is located within walking distance of Ripley's Aquarium of the Smokies. All rooms include a flat-screen TV with cable channels. All rooms at the hotel are fitted with a balcony and private bathroom with walk-in shower. Certain rooms at Bearskin Lodge on the River offer city or river views. All rooms at the accommodation have a microwave, compact refrigerator, coffee maker and hair dryer. Guests can enjoy complimentary continental breakfast served every morning. There is a fitness center is open and available. Bill Gladwell, The Mentalist is a 7-minute walk from Bearskin Lodge on the River. McGhee Tyson Airport is 44 km away.

Show less

Amenities and facilities

Very good7.5

Facilities

Languages spoken
  • English
Internet access
  • Free Wi-Fi in all rooms!
  • Internet
  • Internet services
  • Wi-Fi in public areas
Things to do, ways to relax
  • Fitness center
  • Gym/fitness
  • Hiking
  • Swimming pool
  • Swimming pool [outdoor]
  • Ticket services
Cleanliness and safety
  • Cashless payment service
  • Hot water linen and laundry washing
  • Room sanitization opt-out available
Services and conveniences
  • Air conditioning in public area
  • Convenience store
  • Elevator
  • Heating in public area
  • Smoke-free property
  • Smoking area
Access
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Front desk [24-hour]
  • Non-smoking rooms
  • Pets allowed unavailable
  • Smoke alarms
Getting around
  • Car park [free of charge]
Available in all rooms
  • Air conditioning
  • Alarm clock
  • Baby cot (upon request)
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Desk
  • Free bottled water unavailable
  • Hair dryer
  • Heating
  • Ironing facilities
  • Linens
  • Microwave
  • Private bathroom
  • Refrigerator
  • Safety/security feature
  • Satellite/cable channels
  • Seating area
  • Shower
  • Smoke detector
  • Telephone
  • Toiletries
  • Towels
  • Trash cans

Location

840 RIVER RD, Gatlinburg, Gatlinburg (TN), United States, TN 37738

Excellent8.5

Location

Property policies

Others
  • When booking more than 5 rooms, different policies and additional supplements may apply.

Some helpful facts

Check-in/Check-out
  • Check-in from: 16:00
  • Check-out until: 11:00
  • Check-out from: 04:00
  • Check-in until: 00:00

Property announcements

Guests are required to show a photo identification and credit card upon check-in. Please note that all Special Requests are subject to availability and additional charges may apply.

Reviews of Bearskin Lodge on the River from real guests

tooltip

All ratings and comments on Agoda are from verified guests who must complete a stay before submitting a review.

Provided by verified guests of

Agoda logo
8.2

Excellent

From 4 reviews

  • Service score 9 out of 10 and is a high score in Gatlinburg (TN)
  • Cleanliness score 8.5 out of 10 and is a high score in Gatlinburg (TN)
  • Location score 8.5 out of 10 and is a high score in Gatlinburg (TN)
  • Facilities score 7.5 out of 10 and is a high score in Gatlinburg (TN)
  • Value for money score 7.5 out of 10 and is a high score in Gatlinburg (TN)
Guest Type
Room Type
  1. 8.8Excellent

    Bruce from United States
    Family with young children
    Two Queen Stream View
    Stayed 2 nights in July 2021

    “Excellent”

    Very nice location and staff. The physical assets are a tad dated but it’s all clean. This was a good pick for our purposes and trip.

    Reviewed July 20, 2021
  2. 6.0

    Mary from United States
    Couple
    Two Queen Room
    Stayed 3 nights in June 2021

    “Great location ”

    Very cute older hotel within walking distance to several restaurants and shops. Very quiet and on the river, so some great views. It is a older hotel, half the plugs in the room didn’t work and elevator was very slow. Overall good stay and would recommended

    Reviewed June 14, 2021
  3. 10.0Exceptional

    Kelly
    Family with young children
    Two Queen Room
    Stayed 3 nights in August 2020

    “Very friendly staff, very clean, more than expected!”

    The room that we stayed in was well worth our nightly rate. Staff was extremely friendly. Location was exceptional!

    Reviewed August 07, 2020

This is a popular property. Don't miss out!