แกรนด์ ฟอเรสท์ Grand Forest

tooltip

Gold star ratings are provided by the property to reflect the comfort, facilities, and amenities you can expect.

115, Moo.1o, Thaksin Road, Tha Chang, Mueang, Mueng, Chanthaburi, Thailand, 22000

Highlights

Beautiful natural surroundings

Excellent room comfort & quality

Great swimming pool

Front desk [24-hour]

Free Wi-Fi in all rooms!

Facilities

Free Wi-Fi

Swimming pool

Free parking

Front desk [24-hour]

Pool (kids)

Balcony/terrace

Garden

Non-smoking rooms

About us

Conveniently situated in the Mueng part of Chanthaburi, this property puts you close to attractions and interesting dining options.
Your dates are popular among travelersUsers are booking a place in Chanthaburi every 7 minutes on Agoda.com
  • Firm but comfy large bed.
    Mark
    United Kingdom
  • It was good place to stay.
    Purin
    Thailand
  • Swimming pool good too.
    Jozef
    United Kingdom
See map

8.3Excellent

Location rating score

Excellent location - 1.51 kilometers from city center
Parking
FREE
  • King Taksin The Great Park
    2.4 km
  • The King Taksin Shrine
    2.9 km
  • Chantaboon Waterfront Community
    3.3 km
  • Cathedral of the Immaculate Conception
    3.7 km
  • Wat Phai Lom
    3.8 km

Closest landmarks

  • Tesco Lotus
    2.0 km
  • Phrapokklao Nursing College
    2.0 km
  • Phrapokklao Hospital
    2.0 km
  • Chanthaburi Stadium
    2.3 km
  • King Taksin The Great Park
    2.4 km

Good to know

Value for money8.5
Location rating8.3
Nearest airportTrat Airport (TDX)
Distance to airport44.8 km

Select your room

1/16

Standard Twin Room

16 m²/172 ft²
Max 4 adults
2 single beds

8.5

Excellent

Room comfort
River view
1/10

Prepaid Room 9,000 THB

18 m²/194 ft²
Max 4 adults
Garden view
1/7

Standard Double Room

16 m²/172 ft²
Max 4 adults
1 queen bed
River view
1/5

Family Room with Balcony

Max 6 adults
2 single beds and 1 queen bed and 1 bunk bed
Fits groups
1/3

2-Bed Room

Max 3 adults
2 single beds
1/3

2-Bed Room

Max 3 adults
2 single beds
1/2

Standard Double Room

16 m²/172 ft²
Max 3 adults
1 queen bed
1/1

Standard Double Room

16 m²/172 ft²
Max 3 adults
1 double bed
River view
1/1

King Suite with Balcony

16 m²/172 ft²
Max 3 adults
1 double bed
1/1

Standard Double Room

16 m²/172 ft²
Max 3 adults
1 double bed
River view
Up to 30% off with Agoda Insider Deals!

Prices drop the moment you sign in!

Sign in now
More about แกรนด์ ฟอเรสท์ Grand Forest

More about แกรนด์ ฟอเรสท์ Grand Forest

Comfortable Accommodations

Rooms feature air-conditioning, private bathrooms, and garden or river views. Each room includes a balcony, terrace, or patio, ensuring a pleasant stay.

Outdoor Amenities

Guests can relax in the year-round outdoor swimming pool, enjoy the terrace, and take in the lush garden views. Free WiFi is available throughout the property.

Convenient Location

Located in Chanthaburi, the hotel is 64 km from Trat Airport. Nearby attractions include Tha Chang and Chanthaburi River.

Guest Services

The hotel offers a 24-hour front desk, free on-site private parking, and free toiletries. Additional amenities include a refrigerator, work desk, and TV.

Show less

Amenities and facilities

Very good7.9

Facilities

Languages spoken
  • Thai
Internet access
  • Free Wi-Fi in all rooms!
  • Internet services
  • Wi-Fi in public areas
Things to do, ways to relax
  • Garden
  • Karaoke
  • Swimming pool [outdoor]
Cleanliness and safety
  • Body thermometer
  • Doctor/nurse on call
  • First aid kit
  • Free face masks
  • Hand sanitizer
  • Physical distancing of at least 1 meter
  • Staff trained in safety protocol
  • Temperature check for guests and staff
Services and conveniences
  • Air conditioning in public area
  • Elevator unavailable
  • Meeting/banquet facilities
  • Smoke-free property
  • Smoking area unavailable
  • Terrace
For the kids
  • Swimming pool [kids]
Access
  • CCTV in common areas
  • CCTV outside property
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Front desk [24-hour]
  • Non-smoking rooms
  • Pets allowed unavailable
Getting around
  • Car park [free of charge]
  • Car park [nearby]
  • Valet parking

Location

115, Moo.1o, Thaksin Road, Tha Chang, Mueang, Mueng, Chanthaburi, Thailand, 22000

Excellent8.3

Location

Airports
  • Trat Airport (TDX)
    44.8 km
  • U-Tapao International Airport (UTP)
    118.2 km
Hospital or clinic
  • Phrapokklao Hospital
    2.0 km
Convenience store
  • 7 Eleven
    2.3 km
Cash withdrawal
  • ATM
    1.3 km

What's nearby

Popular landmarks
  • King Taksin The Great Park
    2.4 km
  • The King Taksin Shrine
    2.9 km
  • Chantaboon Waterfront Community
    3.3 km
  • Cathedral of the Immaculate Conception
    3.7 km
  • Wat Phai Lom
    3.8 km
  • Namtok Phlio National Park
    14.0 km
  • Tuek Daeng
    14.8 km
  • Chalerm Burapha Chonlathit
    15.6 km
  • Chao Lao Beach
    17.4 km
  • Wat Khao Sukim
    18.3 km
Nearby landmarks
  • Tesco Lotus
    2.0 km
  • Phrapokklao Nursing College
    2.0 km
  • Phrapokklao Hospital
    2.0 km
  • Chanthaburi Stadium
    2.3 km
  • King Taksin The Great Park
    2.4 km
  • Orbit Classic Pub & Bar
    2.5 km
  • Chanthaburi Gem and Jewelry Centre
    2.6 km
  • Bangkok Hospital Chanthaburi
    2.7 km
  • 7-Eleven
    2.8 km
  • City Pillar Of Chanthaburi
    2.8 km
Distances shown are straight-line distances on the map. Actual travel distances may vary.

Property policies

Others
  • When booking more than 5 rooms, different policies and additional supplements may apply.

Some helpful facts

Check-in/Check-out
  • Check-in from: 14:00
  • Check-out until: 12:00
  • Check-in until: 00:00

Reviews of แกรนด์ ฟอเรสท์ Grand Forest from real guests

tooltip

All ratings and comments on Agoda are from verified guests who must complete a stay before submitting a review.

Provided by verified guests of

Agoda logo
8.2

Excellent

Recent ratings trend

10 most recent verified ratings received by the property

  • 6.0
  • 7.2
  • 10
  • 7.6
  • 6.0
  • 10
  • 5.2
  • 6.8
  • 10
  • 9.2

Most recent

From 75 reviews

  • Cleanliness score 8.3 out of 10
  • Facilities score 7.9 out of 10 and is a high score in Chanthaburi
  • Location score 8.3 out of 10 and is a high score in Chanthaburi
  • Service score 8.7 out of 10 and is a high score in Chanthaburi
  • Value for money score 8.5 out of 10 and is a high score in Chanthaburi
Guest Type
Room Type
Language

Show reviews that mention 

Location

Mentioned in 2 reviews
sentiment-negative-indicator
100% Unfavourable

Pool

Mentioned in 2 reviews
sentiment-positive-indicator
100% Positive

Room size

Mentioned in 2 reviews
sentiment-positive-indicator
100% Positive

Atmosphere

Mentioned in 1 reviews
sentiment-positive-indicator
100% Positive

Check in

Mentioned in 1 reviews
sentiment-positive-indicator
100% Positive

Cleanliness

Mentioned in 1 reviews
sentiment-positive-indicator
100% Positive

Nature

Mentioned in 1 reviews
sentiment-positive-indicator
100% Positive

Soundproofing

Mentioned in 1 reviews
sentiment-negative-indicator
100% Unfavourable
Changed to review page 1
  1. 10.0Exceptional

    Praewwanit from Thailand
    Family with young children
    Standard Twin Room
    Stayed 1 night in December 2025

    “The accommodation is very good.”

    Good accommodation, friendly office service, private room, large room, has a swimming pool, many guests, the room is clean.

    Reviewed January 28, 2026
    Auto-translated through generative A.I.
  2. 8.4Excellent

    TOON from Thailand
    Group
    Standard Double Room
    Stayed 1 night in August 2025

    “Good, the atmosphere is nice.”

    The atmosphere is good, at night the ceiling makes loud noises, it could be rats. I stayed during a night with rain, overall the atmosphere is nice.

    Reviewed August 29, 2025
    Auto-translated through generative A.I.
  3. 7.2Very good

    Jozef from United Kingdom
    Couple
    Standard Double Room
    Stayed 5 nights in February 2026

    “Very good”

    Great for relax. The place is located out of town centre. I love birds sound in the morning. Swimming pool good too.

    Reviewed February 08, 2026
  4. 6.0

    Fancy from Thailand
    Solo traveler
    Standard Double Room
    Stayed 2 nights in September 2025

    “Above average”

    The place old fashioned, a little bit of renovation could do. it is spacious and i love that about it. it quite out of town

    Reviewed September 30, 2025
  5. 3.6

    Apitchaya from Thailand
    Couple
    Standard Double Room
    Stayed 1 night in October 2025

    “Powerful spirit guardian”

    Room number 503, we couldn't sleep at all due to the strong presence, it's like someone is always booked in. At first, I thought it was just me, but in the morning, I asked my partner and they said they felt the same. P.S. The presence seems to be male. The ghost must come in.

    Reviewed October 15, 2025
    Auto-translated through generative A.I.
Changed to review page 1

This is a popular property. Don't miss out!