Nisa hostel

3 stars out of 5
tooltip

Gold star ratings are provided by the property to reflect the comfort, facilities, and amenities you can expect.

No.10 Road, Xe Don River Front, Pakse, Laos

Highlights

Comfortable mattresses

Sparkling clean

- Guests have rated this property 9.3/10 on cleanliness

300 meters to public transportation

300 meters to public transportation - Pakse Bus station is within 300 meters

Top Value

- Guests rated this property 9.2/10 on value for money

Excellent room comfort & quality

- Guests have rated this property 9.5/10 on room comfort and quality

Facilities

Free Wi-Fi

Free parking

Bar

Airport transfer

Tours

Rental car

Smoke-free property

Coffee shop

About us

The car parking and the Wi-Fi are always free, so you can stay in touch and come and go as you please. Conveniently situated in the Xe Don River Front part of Pakse, this property puts you close to attractions and interesting dining options. This 3.0-star property is packed with in-house facilities to improve the quality and joy of your stay.
Your dates are popular among travelersUsers are booking a place in Pakse every 41 minutes on Agoda.com
  • Clean convenient cozy and very kind owners
    Adriana
    United States
  • Clean, respectful hostel
    Bronte
    New Zealand
tooltip

Nearest transportation options

•

Pakse Bus station is within 0.32 km

See map

8.6Excellent

Location rating score

Excellent location
Parking
FREE

Closest landmarks

  • Ekates
    40 m
  • Xom say
    50 m
  • Medi Care Pharmacy
    80 m
  • BCEL
    90 m
  • Dream Weavers
    120 m

Good to know

Value for money9.7
Location rating8.6
Nearest airportPakse International Airport (PKZ) - Laos
Distance to airport2.5 km

Select your room

Image 1 of 10

Twin Room

16 m²/172 ft²
Max 2 adults
2 single beds
Preferred by Couples

10.0

Exceptional

Room comfort
Image 1 of 1

Room Assigned on Arrival

Max 3 adults
Image 1 of 7

Double Room

24 m²/258 ft²
Max 2 adults
1 double bed
Image 1 of 4

Bed In Dormitory Mixed (Mixed Gender)

24 m²/258 ft²
Max 1 adult
1 semi double bed
Image 1 of 10

Single Bed in Dormitory Room

24 m²/258 ft²
Max 1 adult
1 bunk bed
Image 1 of 5

Quadruple Room

18 m²/194 ft²
Max 4 adults
2 bunk beds
Up to 30% off with Agoda Insider Deals!

Prices drop the moment you sign in!

Sign in now
More about Nisa hostel

More about Nisa hostel

Nisa hostel

The range of services provided by Nisa hostel ensures all travelers get the most out of their stay. Post your pictures and answer your emails whenever you want, with the hostel's free Wi-Fi internet access. Pre-plan your rides to and from the airport with the hostel's easy to book transportation services. The hostel provides car hire and shuttle services to help you get to where you want to go in Pakse. Parking is available and free, provided by the hostel for guests with their own transportation. If you want seats to city's best entertainment, you can get help through the hostel's ticket service and tours. The hostel's on-site dry cleaning service helps you keep your favorite travel outfits clean so you can pack less. The hostel is entirely non-smoking, ensuring a clean air environment.
Guestrooms at Nisa hostel are fitted with all the amenities travelers need. The hostel provides linen service and blackout curtains in some rooms for the benefit of guests. Some selected rooms at Nisa hostel include a balcony or terrace, as part of the room design. Nisa hostel also provides a hair dryer, toiletries and towels in bathrooms for select rooms.

Dining and things to do

Wake up bright and energetic in the mornings with a cup of good coffee offered at the cafe right at the hostel. Have fun at night with your travel companions right at the hostel's bar. Nisa hostel lets you make the most of your time! Once there, you can enjoy countless recreational facilities offered to all guests. Have some relaxing fun with family and friends at the shared lounge and TV area.

Show less

Amenities and facilities

Excellent8.6

Facilities

Languages spoken
  • English
  • French
  • Russian
  • Thai
Internet access
  • Free Wi-Fi in all rooms!
  • Internet
  • Internet services
  • Wi-Fi in public areas
Things to do, ways to relax
  • Ticket services
  • Tours
Dining, drinking, and snacking
  • Alternative meal arrangement
  • Bar
  • Coffee shop
Services and conveniences
  • Dry cleaning
  • Elevator unavailable
  • Ironing service
  • Shared lounge/TV area
  • Smoke-free property
  • Smoking area unavailable
Access
  • Pets allowed unavailable
Getting around
  • Airport transfer
  • Car park [free of charge]
  • Car park [nearby]
  • Rental car
  • Shuttle service
Available in all rooms
  • Accessible by stairs
  • Air conditioning
  • Air purifier
  • Blackout curtains
  • Fan
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Free bottled water unavailable
  • Hair dryer
  • Hand sanitizer
  • Linens
  • Locker
  • Safety/security feature
  • Shower
  • Smoke detector
  • Socket near the bed
  • Toiletries
  • Towels
  • Trash cans
  • Wake-up service

Location

No.10 Road, Xe Don River Front, Pakse, Laos

Excellent8.6

Location

Airports
  • Pakse International Airport (PKZ) - Laos
    2.5 km
  • Ubon Ratchathani Airport (UBP) - Thailand
    100.5 km
Public transportation
  • Pakse Bus station
    320 m
  • International bus station KM 2
    2.4 km
Hospital or clinic
  • Ekates
    40 m
Convenience store
  • Ming Minimart Thalaung
    460 m
Cash withdrawal
  • ATM
    100 m
Distances shown are straight-line distances on the map. Actual travel distances may vary.

Property policies

Others
  • When booking more than 5 rooms, different policies and additional supplements may apply.

Some helpful facts

Check-in/Check-out
  • Check-in from: 07:00
  • Check-out until: 11:00
  • Check-in until: 22:00
The property
  • Number of rooms : 1

Reviews of Nisa hostel from real guests

tooltip

All ratings and comments on Agoda are from verified guests who must complete a stay before submitting a review.

Provided by verified guests of

Agoda logo
8.3

Excellent

From 8 reviews

  • Cleanliness score 8.6 out of 10 and is a high score in Pakse
  • Facilities score 8.6 out of 10 and is a high score in Pakse
  • Location score 8.6 out of 10 and is a high score in Pakse
  • Service score 8.3 out of 10 and is a high score in Pakse
  • Value for money score 9.7 out of 10 and is a high score in Pakse
Guest Type
Room Type
Language

Show reviews that mention 

Service

Mentioned in 6 reviews
sentiment-positive-indicator
83% Positive
sentiment-negative-indicator
16% Unfavourable

Cleanliness

Mentioned in 5 reviews
sentiment-positive-indicator
100% Positive

Location

Mentioned in 5 reviews
sentiment-positive-indicator
100% Positive

Breakfast

Mentioned in 2 reviews
sentiment-positive-indicator
100% Positive

Value for money

Mentioned in 2 reviews
sentiment-positive-indicator
100% Positive

Bedding

Mentioned in 1 reviews
sentiment-positive-indicator
100% Positive

Safety

Mentioned in 1 reviews
sentiment-negative-indicator
100% Unfavourable
  1. 3.6

    Larry from Vietnam
    Couple
    Double Room
    Stayed 1 night in August 2026

    “Unsafe and Insecure. Avoid!”

    Staff cheated me out of money and refused to make it right. Bad service can be forgiven; dishonesty cannot. I would never trust this hotel with my money or belongings again. Avoid.

    Reviewed August 21, 2026

    hello sir. we cannot accommodate guests who lack respect for others and yell at our staff. you insisted on bringing your cat to stay at our hotel, as we do not allow pets. or you want us to show your video of you behaving badly towards us? and we said if you want your money back. asked agoda for cancel not with us.

    Responded August 24, 2026
    Nisa hostel
  2. 10.0Exceptional

    Marie from France
    Couple
    Twin Room
    Stayed 1 night in August 2026

    “Très satisfaits”

    Hôtel très accueillant avec une équipe très sympathique et souriante. Nisa parle couramment le français entre autres car elle maîtrise également d’autres langues et se fait un plaisir d’échanger avec la clientèle pour nous donner des conseils et nous aider pendant notre séjour. Les services proposés par l’hôtel sont également appréciables . Je recommande vivement cet hôtel car le rapport qualité prix est indiscutable.

    Reviewed August 23, 2026

    Nous espérons que vous avez passé un très bon séjour et que vous rentrez avec de beaux souvenirs. Si vous repassez par pakse, nous serons ravis de vous accueillir à nouveau :)

    Responded August 24, 2026
    Nisa hostel
  3. 10.0Exceptional

    Manon from France
    Couple
    Twin Room
    Stayed 1 night in August 2026

    “Idéal ”

    Chambre conforme aux photos, literie au top, très propre. Les réceptionnistes sont super. Possibilité de prendre le pdj ou déjeuner sur place, abordable et très bien. Location de scooter sur place également donc très pratique. La seule chose, ils ferment les portes à clé le soir à 22h. On s’est retrouvé coincé en rentrant!

    Reviewed August 21, 2026

    Merci pour votre fidélité. C'était un vrai plaisir de vous revoir parmi nous. À très bientôt

    Responded August 24, 2026
    Nisa hostel

This is a popular property. Don't miss out!